University of Florida UF Logo

Go to:

Doctoral Students Master's Students

Current Doctoral Students, Interdisciplinary Ecology

Adler, Jennifer (B.S. - Brown University)
Visual ecology: Communicating Springs Science Through Conservation Photography and Environmental Education
Advisor: Tom Frazer, Forest Resources & Conservation-Fisheries & Aquatic Sciences, SNRE

Alvarez Aleman, Anmari (B.S., M.S. - University of Havana, Cuba)
Conservation of Antillean Manatee (Trichechus manatus) in Cuba
Advisor: Tom Frazer, Forest Resources & Conservation-Fisheries & Aquatic Sciences, SNRE

Arteaga, Marliz (B.S. - Escuela Militar de Ingenieria, M.S. - University of Florida)
Amazon Dams
Advisor: Stephen Perz, Sociology

Avila, Laura (Lic. - EARTH University, Costa Rica, M.S. - University of Florida)
Effects of Tropical Forest Fragmentation on Stingless Bee (Meliponini tribe) Foraging Ecology and Colony Vigor
Advisor: Glenn Hall, Entomology and Nematology

Bailey, Karen (B.A. - Princeton University, M.S. - University of Florida)
Understanding adaptation to drought and wellbeing among smallholder farmers in Swaziland
Advisors: Rob McCleery, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, Grenville Barnes, Forest Resources and Conservation

Basham, Edmund (B.S. & M.S. - University of Sheffield)
Vertical Stratification of Tropical Forest Amphibians
Advisors: Brett Scheffers, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Baudoin Farah, C. Andrea (B.S. - University of Sao Paolo-ESALQ., M.S. - AgroParis Tech, INA-PG)
Indigenous Autonomy and Territorial Management in the Territorio Indígena y Parque Nacional Isiboro Secure TIPNIS in Bolivia
Advisor: Stephen Perz, Sociology

Bedoya Duran, Maria Juliana (B.S. - Universidad del Valle, M.S. - University of Florida)
Predicting the Effect of Climate Change on Endemic Reptile Species in Mexico
Advisor: Lyn Branch, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Bishop, Nichole (B.A., M.Ed., M.S. - University of North Florida)
Sea Turtle Ecology
Advisor: Ray Carthy, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Bledsoe, Ellen (B.A. - Mount Holyoke College)
Small Mammal Community Ecology
Advisor: Morgan Ernest, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Briggs-Cloud, Marcus (B.A. - University of Oklahoma, M.T.S. - Harvard Divinity School)
Intersection Between Liberation Theology, Indigenous Gender Epistemology, Cosmology, and Ecology
Advisor: Mark Brenner, Geological Sciences

Brown, Hannah (B.A. - New College of Florida, M.A.M.C. - University of Florida)
Oyster Restoration, Communication, and Coastal Management
Advisor: Susan Jacobson, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Carrasco Rueda, Farah (B.S. - Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina, M.S. - Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina)
Fragmentation Impacts on Mammal Populations
Advisor: Bette Loiselle, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Chidakel, Alexander (B.A. - University of Colorado, M.S. - Florida International University)
Institutions, Governance, and the Economic Performance of Protected Areas in Southern Africa
Advisor: Brian Child, Geography and Center for African Studies

Claunch, Natalie (B.S. - North Carolina State University, M.S. - California Polytechnic State University)
Invasive Reptile Physiology
Advisor: Christina Romagosa, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Da Fonseca, Sinomar (B.S.- Federal University of Uberlandia, M.S.- National Institute of Amazonian Research)
The assessment of the impact of environmental policy on biodiversity conservation programs in the Brazilian Amazon: An approach at the local level
Advisor: Stephen Perz, Sociology; Catherine Tucker, Anthropology

De Oliveira Jordao, Carolina (B.S., M.S.- University of Sao Paulo)
Impact Assessment of Capacity-Building Process in the Brazilian Amazon
Advisor: Martha Monroe, School of Forest Resources and Conservation

Desormeaux, Amanda (B.S. - Stetson University, M.S. - University of Florida)
Quantification and Source Identification of Nitrate Leached in the Vadose Zone of a Karst Springshed
Advisor: James Jawitz, Soil and Water Science

Diaz Toribio, Milton H. (B.S. - Universidad Veracruzana, M.S. - Instituto de Ecologia, A.C.)
Clearcuts are Not Clean Slates: Residual Vegetation Impediments to Longleaf Pine Savanna Restoration
Advisor: Jack Putz, Biology

Duquette, Marc (B.S. - University of California in Santa Barbara, M.S. - California State University in Bakersfield)
Tropical Conservation, Wildlife Ecology, and Indigenous Animal Use
Advisor: Katherine Emery, Anthropology

Durland Donahou, Allison (B.A. - University of San Diego, M.S. - Nova Southeastern University)
Non-native Freshwater Fish Distribution in the Southeastern United States
Advisor: Jeff Hill, Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences

Earle, Kamala (B.S. - University of Florida, M.S. - University of Hawaii)
Springs Ecology
Advisor: Tom Frazer, School of Forest Resources and Conservation- Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, School of Natural Resources and Environment

Esbach, Michael (B.A. - University of Virginia)
Exploring Indigenous Biocultural Resilience Along the Aguarico River of Amazonian Ecuador
Advisor: Bette Loiselle, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Fahey, Catherine (B.S. - Cornell University, M.S. - University of Florida)
Influence of Plant-Soil Feedbacks in Grass Invasion and Implications for Ecosystem Function
Advisor: Luke Flory, Agronomy

Feyers, Shane (B.S. - University of Conneticut, M.E.M. - Yale University)
U.S.-based Conservation Planning and Development
Advisor: Taylor Stein, School of Forest Resources and Conservation

Garcia Villacorta, Angelica (B.S. - La Molina National Agrarian University, M.S. - University of Florida)
Economic and Ecological Impacts of Palm Plantations in the Peruvian Amazon
Advisor: Stephen Perz, Sociology

Glodzik, Katie (B.A. - Boston University, M.E.M - Duke University)
Saltwater Intrusion Impacts to Coastal Forest and Salt Marsh Vegetation along Florida's Big Bend
Advisors: David Kaplan, Environmental Engineering

Guan, Jing (B.S., M.S. - University of Florida)
Water Dynamics and Algae Bloom
Advisor: Tom Frazer, Forest Resources & Conservation-Fisheries & Aquatic Sciences, SNRE

Hallett, Matt T. (B.A. - College of Charleston, M.S., M.Env. - University of Miami (Ohio))
Population Size, Spatial Distribution, Space Use, Human/Wildlife Conflict, Protected and Planning Related to Jaguars in Guyana, South America
Advisor: John Blake, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Harris, Holden (B.S. - University of Florida)
Assessing Socioeconomic Incentivized Harvest Strategies as a Biological Control Agent for Invasive Lionfish
Advisor: Mike Allen, Forest Resources & Conservation-Fisheries & Aquatic Sciences

Haro-Carrion, Xavier (B. - Pontifica Universidad, M.S. - University of Florida)
Understanding Land-Use/Land-Cover Change in Complex Socio-Ecological Landscapes: Addressing the Role of Conservation in a Fragmented Landscape of Semi-Deciduous Tropical Forests and Assessing the Impacts of Amazonian Hydroelectric Projects
Advisor: Jane Southworth, Geography

Hazan, Flavio (B. - Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, M. - Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Evaluating Master Planned Community Design Impacts on Water Quality Using the Watershed Assessment Model (WAM)
Advisor: Jim Jones, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Hecht, Kirsten (B.S. - Ohio State University, M.S. - University of Florida)
Application of Bioacoustics to Investigate Stream Ecology
Advisor: Max Nickerson, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, Florida Museum of Natural History

Hervas Avila, Susana (B.S. - University of London, M.S. - Imperial College, M. of Development Studies - Brac University (Bangladesh))
Behavior Change for Marine Conservation
Advisor: Kai Lorenzen, Fisheries

Hightower, Jessica (B.S. - University of Central Arkansas, M.S. - University of Central Florida)
Responses of Avian Communities to Forest Fragmentation in Borneo
Advisor: Rob Fletcher, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Huebner, Jana (B.S. - University of Tampa)
Pearl Aquaculture and Global Climate Change
Advisor: Tom Frazer, Forest Resources & Conservation-Fisheries & Aquatic Sciences, SNRE

Jamal, Fatemah (B.S., M.S. - Kuwait University)
Marine Invertebrates
Advisor: Michal Kowalewski, Florida Museum of Natural History

Kadagi, Nelly Isigi (B.S. Egerton University (Kenya), M.S. North Carolina State University)
Understanding the Role of Small Coastal Artisanal Fisheries in the Conservation and Management of Billfish and Tuna in Kenya
Advisor: Rob Ahrens, Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences

Karelus, Dana (B.S. - University of South Florida)
Black Bear Home Ranges and Habitat Use
Advisor: Madan Oli, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Khazan, Emily (B.A.- University of Michigan, M.S. - University of Oklahoma)
Vertical Gradients of Diversity and Species Traits in Tropical Forests
Advisor: Brett Scheffers, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Kiki, Martial (B.S., M.Sc. - University of Abomey, Republic of Berlin, Postgraduate diploma - University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
The Ecology of Carnivorse and Human-Wildlife Conflict Mitigation
Advisor: Vanessa Hull, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Kim, Kwanmok (B.S., M.S. - Kyung Hee University (Republic of Korea))
Valuing the Ecosystem Services Provided by Birds
Advisor: Peter Frederick, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Kirk, Lily (B.S. - University of Florida, M.A. - University of Mississippi)
Riverine Respiration Dynamics
Advisor: Matt Cohen, Forest Resources and Conservation

Lehmensiek, May (B.S. - Hochschule Bremen, M.S. - University of Florida)
Amazon Dams Fisheries Impacts and Human Dimensions
Advisor: Kai Lorenzen, Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences

Liebenow, Danielle K. (B.A., M.S. - University of Florida)
Quantifying Links Between Poverty and Ecosystem Services in Rural Mali
Advisor: Matt Cohen, Forest Resources and Conservation

Ludgate, Nargiza (B.S. - Fergana University, M.B.A. - New Mexico State University)
Water Economics and Integrating Women in Water Management in the Middle East
Advisor: Sandra Russo, Women's Studies

Madson II, Torben (Ted)(B.S.B.A., M.B.A., & J.D., University of Florida)
Design and Implementation of a System for Assuring the Boundaries of Real Property
Advisor: David Gibson, Forest Resources and Conservation

Maki, Julia (B.A. - College of Holy Cross, M.S. - University of Florida))
Ecosystem Dynamics in Subtropical Grasslands
Advisor: Luke Flory, Agronomy

Malone, Kristen (B.S. - University of Missouri-Columbia, M.S. - University of Central Michigan))
Avian Ecology
Advisor: Katie Sieving, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Marconi, Sergio (B.S.,M.S. - University of Tuscia (Italy))
Data Science and Scale in Ecology
Advisor: Ethan White, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Martin, Elizabeth (B.S. - University of Puerto Rico, M.S. - Florida State University)
Use of Species Occurrence Information Systems and Data Reuse by Natural Resource Professionals and Research Scientists
Advisor: Larry Page, Zoology, Florida Museum of Natural History

Maynard, Lily (B.A. - Smith College, M.S. - University of Florida)
Are zoos conservation leaders? Using organizational conservation identity and social network analysis to assess zoos’ collective impact
Advisor: Susan Jacobson, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

McCarthy, James (B.S. - University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, M.B.A. - Vanderbilt University, M.S.R.E. - University of Florida)
The Dynamics of Corporate Sustainability and Profitability
Advisor: Robert Ries, School of Construction Management

McEachron, Lucas G. (B.S. - Colorado State University, M.S. - Florida State University)
Cross-Boundary Dynamics and the Structure and Management of Reef Fish Communities in South Florida
Advisor: Rob Fletcher, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

McGrew, Alicia (B.S.,M.S. - Central Michigan University)
Food Web and Community Dynamics in Northern Pitcher Plant
Advisor: Ben Baiser, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Meiners, Joan (B.A. - Mount Holyoke College, M.S. - Utah State University)
Native Bee Biodiversity and Community Ecology
Advisor: Morgan Ernest, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Mello, Ricardo (B. - Universidade Federal de Vicosa, Brazil, M.S. - University of Florida)
Assessing Meso-Level Governance Response to Climate Change in Tropical Forest Areas of Brazil
Advisor: Grenville Barnes, Forest Resources and Conservation

Moraga, Claudio (Medico Veterinario - Universidad De Conce)
Assessment of Ecological and Social Factors Affecting Human Tolerance of Guanaco (Lama guanicoe) in Southern Patagonia, Chile
Advisor: Lyn Branch, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Moreno Garcia, Pablo (Universidad Politencia De Madrid)
Ecological Resilience
Advisor: Jamie Gillooly, Biology

Morton, Elise (B.S. - West Virginia University, Ph.D. - Indiana University)
Population Dynamics of Bird Communities in Rwanda
Advisor: Madan Oli, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Mtsetfwa, Fezile (B.S., M.S. - University of Swaziland)
Bat Conservation in African Savannas
Advisor: Bob McCleery, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Mulindahabi, Felix (B.S. - African Wildlife Management Mweka (Tanzania))
Assessment of Sustainability of Community Conservation Initiatives around Nyungwe National Park, Rwanda
Advisor: Brian Child, Geography

Muyengwa, Shylock (B.S. , M.S. - University of Zimbabwe)
Elite Capture of Community-Based Conservation Initiatives in Southern Africa's Wildlife Sector
Advisor: Brian Child, Geography and African Studies

Nhleko, Zoliswa (B.Sc. , M.Sc. - Rhodes University)
White rhino demography in the Kruger National Park, South Africa
Advisor: Bob McCleery, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Nunez Godoy, Cristina (B.B.A , M.S. - National University of Salta, Argentina, M.S.- University of Florida)
Advisor: Elizabeth Pienaar, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, Lyn Branch, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Oliveria Fiorini, Ana (B.S., M.S. - Universidad Federal de Rio de Janeiro (Brazil))
Deforestation Degradation
Advisor: Dr. Jack Putz, Biology

Padilla, Sergio (Lic. Marine Biology - Universidad Autonoma de Campeche, M.S. - Colegio Frontura Sur San Francisco de Campeche)
Hydrologic Dynamics of Flood-Prone Wetland and its Effect on Crocodilus moreletii Populations
Advisor: Stephen A. Johnson, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Paniagua, Franklin (B. Law - University of Costa Rica, M.A.L.A.S. - University of Florida)
Analyzing the Drivers Behind the Quiescent Land-Tenure Conflict in the Golfo Dulce Forest Reserve in the Osa Peninsula, Costa Rica
Advisor: Marianne Schmink, Anthropology, Latin American Studies

Pawlitz, Rachael (B.A. - Truman State University, M.A. - Macquarie University)
War of words: interpretations of science in a watershed policy debate
Advisor: Katrina Schwartz, Political Science

Peralta, Percy (B.S. - Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina (Peru), M.S. - University of Florida)
Small-Scale Farmers in the Tropical Forest Frontier: Culprits of Deforestation or Agents of Forest Conservation
Advisor: Karen Kainer, Forest Resources and Conservation

Phillips, Carson (B.A. - University of Arizona, M.S. - University of Florida)
The Effect of Anthropogenic Habitat Modification on the Dengue Virus and its Mosquito-Vector
Advisor: David Reed, Zoology, Florida Museum of Natural History

Pinheiro, Felipe (B.A. - University of Santa Ursula (Brazil), M.S. - National School of Tropical Botany (ENBT), Research Institute of the Botanic Garden of Rio de Janeiro (IP/JBRJ, Brazil))
Agroforestry
Advisor:P.K. Nair, Forest Resources and Conservation

Pinheiro, Paula (B. - Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, M.S. - Universidade do Estado do Rio De Janeiro, Brazil)
Co-Management of Natural Resources in the Lower Jurua Extractive Reserve, Central-West Brazilian Amazon
Advisor: Stephen Perz, Sociology

Poli, Caroline (B.S. - Rutgers University, M.S.- Clemson University)
Spatial Ecology and Population Biology of Snail Kites
Advisor: Rob Fletcher, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Raymond, Scott (B.S. - Texas A&M University, M.S. - Texas A&M University)
Black Band Disease/Coral Microbiomes
Advisor: Max Teplitski, Soil and Water Science

Rivas, Mayra (B.S. - Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral (Ecuador), M.S. - University of Florida)
Impact Evaluation: Recovery of Natural Capital of the Dry Corridor Region and Climate Adaptation
Advisor: Conner Mullally, Food and Resource Economics

Roth, Jamila (B.S. - Skidmore College)
Marine community ecology
Advisor: Laura Reynolds, Soil and Water Science

Rubino, Elena (B.S. - Gettysburg College, M.S. - University of Delaware)
The Economics of Wildlife Conservation
Advisor: Elizabeth Pienaar, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Saqui, Juanita Garcia (B.S. - University of Belize, M.S. - University of Florida)
Institutions, Livelihood, and Vulnerabilities in Southern African Savannas
Advisor: Brian Child, Geography and Center for African Studies

Schuman, Carrie (B.S. - University of New Hampshire, M.S. - University of Massachusetts)
In Situ Oyster Filtration Rates within the Guana Talamato Matanzas National Estuarine Research Reserve and the Value of Associated Ecosystem Services
Advisor: Shirley Baker, Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences

Shapiro, Julie (B.A. - Harvard University)
Effects of Landscape Change on Ecosystem Services and Disease Ecology of Bats in Southern Africa
Advisor: Robert McCleery, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Singer, Randal A. (B.S. - University of Georgia, M.S. - University of Florida)
Museum Database Use and Formatting
Advisor: Larry Page, Zoology, Florida Museum of Natural History

Somjee, Ummat (B.S. - Simon Fraser University, M.S. - University of Florida)
Hidden Costs of Sexually Selected Traits
Advisor: Christine Miller, Entomology & Nematology

Srivathsa, Arjun Sudheedra (B.S. - Christ College/ Bangalore University (India), M.S. - National Center for Biological Sciences (India))
Carnivore Ecology
Advisor: Madan Oli, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Stanton, Richard A. (B.S. - SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill, M.S. - University of Missouri (Columbia)
Effects of Shrub Encroachment in Grass-Dominated Biomes on Vertebrate Communities
Advisor: Rob Fletcher, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Stelling, Benjamin (B.A., B.S. - University of North Carolina- Wilmington)
Plankton Community Dynamics
Advisor: Ed Phlips, Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences

Stokes, Gretchen (B.S. - North Carolina State University, M.S. - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
Advisor: Tom Frazer, School of Natural Resources and Environment

Tate, Richard (B.S. - Humboldt State)
Ethnobotany
Advisor: John R. Stepp, Anthropology

Taylor, Shawn (B.S. - University of Idaho)
Community Ecology
Advisor: Ethan White, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Toh, Kok Ben (B.S. and M.S.- National University of Singapore)
Developing Interactive Tools to Make Ecological Models Easily Understood By Policy Makers
Advisor: Denis Valle, School of Forest Resources and Conservation

Van Treese, Jeffrey (B.S. and J.D.- Florida Atlantic University, M.S. - University of Florida)
Advisor: Andrew Koeser, Environmental Horticulture

Walker, Julie (B.A. - St. Mary's College of Maryland)
Advisor: Todd Osborne, Soil and Water Science, Christine Angelini, Engineering School of Sustainable Infrastructure & Environment

Wells, A. Ondine (B.A. - Bard College, M.S. - University of Florida)
Environmental Behavior Change, Social Marketing and the Built Environment
Advisor: Paul Monaghan, Agricultural Education and Communication

White, Elizabeth (B.A. - Skidmore College, M.S. - University of Florida)
Florida Burrowing Owl Ecology and Movement
Advisor: Raoul Boughton, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Wilkinson, Krystan (B.S. - University of Wisconsin-Madison, M.S. - University of Florida)
Shark-dolphin Interactions and Animal movement
Advisor: Bill Pine, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Wilson, Chris (B.A. - New College of Florida)
Ecology and Management of Soil Carbon on Ranchlands of Florida, USA
Advisor: Luke Flory, Agronomy

Current Master's Students, Interdisciplinary Ecology

Go to:

Doctoral Students Master's Students

Adair, Robyn (B.S. - Evergreen State College)
Erosion Control on Haitian Farms
Advisor: Marilyn Swisher, Family, Youth & Community Sciences, and Carlene Chase, Horticultural Sciences

Bellows, Wendi (B.A. - Evergreen State College, M.S. - Antioch University)
Ethics, Beliefs and Practices in the Permaculture Movement
Advisor: Paul Monaghan, Agricultural Education and Communication

Borden, Jesse (B.S. - Westmont College)
Forest Fragmentation and Canopy Species of Herps in the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania
Advisor:Brett Scheffers, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Burford, Julie (B.S. - University of Florida)
Effects of Disturbance on Burrowing Owls on Rangeland in Southwest Florida
Advisor: Raoul Boughton, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Cooke, Sarah (B.S. - Towson University)
Invasive Reptile Ecology and Management
Advisor: Frank Mazzotti, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Eastman, Scott (B.S. - University of North Florida)
Marine Turtle Nesting Ecology
Advisor: Ray Carthy, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Enloe, Carolyn (B.S. - Auburn University)
Advisor: Rebecca Kimball, Biology

Farris, Seth C. (B.S. - University of Central Missouri)
Crocodilian Ecology
Advisor: Frank Mazzotti, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Hill, Geena (B.S. - Kent State University)
Lepidoptera conservation
Advisor: Jaret Daniels, Florida Museum of Natural History, Entomology & Nematology Department

Hill, Melissa (B.A./B.S. - University of Florida)
Determining Property Owners' Attitudes of Adopting Conservation Easements to Proect Sea Turtle Nesting Habitat
Advisor: Martha Monroe, School of Forest Resources and Conservation

Hyman, Alex (Challen) (B.S. - University of Florida)
Seagrass Ecology
Advisor: Michal Kawalewski, Florida Museum of Natural History

Jones, M. Scott (B.S. - Northern Michigan University)
Marine Spatial Planning and Evaluation in the South Water Caye Marine Reserve, Belize
Advisor: Don Behringer, Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences

Jones, Ryan (B.S. - University of Florida)
Merging Conservation Science and Visual Storytelling to Generate Calls to Action
Advisor: Susan Jacobson, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Lastinger, Cody (B.S. - Florida Southern College, M.Sc. University of Florida)
Advisor: Stephen Enloe, Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants

Loggins, Annie (B.S. - Stanford University)
How Behavioral Responses to Predation Threats Influence Rodent Habitat Use in Southern Africa
Advisor: Bob McCleery, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Lowe, Ben (B.S. - Wheaton College)
Human Dimensions of Fisheries Management on Lake Tanganyika
Advisor: Susan Jacobson, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Maneval, Paul (B.S. - University of Florida)
Fisheries
Advisor: Tom Frazer, Forest Resources & Conservation, SNRE

McBride, Jennifer A. (B.S. - University of Florida)
Submerged Aquatic Vegetation Growth in Spring-fed Rivers
Advisor: Matt Cohen, Forest Resources and Conservation

Miller, Nicole (B.S. - University of Florida)
Marine Microbiology
Advisor:Julie Meyer, Soil and Water Science

Miller, Samantha (B.A. - Carthage College)
Lygodium japonicum Invasion and Herbicide Control: Implications for Ecosystem Processes
Advisor: Kimberly Bohn, Forest Resources and Conservation, West FL REC

Opincarne, Megan (B.A. - Ball State)
Plant Chemistry
Advisor: J. Rick Stepp, Anthropology

Pride, Lillian (B.S. - Iowa State University)
The Sustainable Application of Cover Crops for Water Infiltration in Convential Strawberry Growing Systems
Advisor: Carlene Chase, Horticultural Sciences

Prine, Karen (DVM - University of Florida, M.S. - University of Florida)
Florida Surveillance of Rickettsia parkeri and Novel Rickettsia in Ticks and their Wild Hosts
Advisor: Phillip Kaufman, Entomology and Nematology

Rodrigues, Camila H. (B.S. - Universidad Estadual Paulista)
Livelihood Strategies of Family Farmers across the Amazon Frontier of Malo Grosse
Advisor: Stephen Perz, Sociology

Sheehan, Mark (B.S. - Eckerd College)
Effects of the virus PAV1 on Piargus fisheries
Advisor: Donald Behringer, Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences

Smith, Ashlynn (B.S. - University of Central Florida)
Restoration ecology
Advisor: Debbie Miller, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Smith, Austin (B.A. - University of Florida)
Niche Modeling of Released Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar) in North America
Advisor: Wendell Crooper, Forest Resources and Conservation

Szabo, Andrea (B.S.- University of Florida)
Advisor: Alison Adams, School of Forest Resources and Conservation

Thomas, Shelby (B.S.- University of Florida)
Advisor: Andrew S. Kane, Environmental and Global Health

Veras Mena, Daniel (B.S. - Universidad Autonoma de Santo Domingo)
Advisor: Don Behringer, Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, Tom Frazer, Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, School of Natural Resources and Environment

Wang, Jinghui (B.S. and B. Econ - Shandong Agricultural University (China))
Economic Analysis of Tomato Production with Anaerobic Soil Disinfestation
Advisor: Zhifeng Gao, Food and Resource Economics

Last Modified: Wednesday, September 13, 2017 12:40